MYSPAR MTB CLASSIC ROUND-UP

The 5th MYSPAR MTB CLASSIC & FUN FARM RUN, was held on Sunday 6th May at the superb venue of Zuurbron Farm & Bike Park.  Over 730 participants enjoyed a glorious day of 4 different manicured mountain bike routes and trail run.

The 60km challenge started in perfect weather conditions. Not an easy race in any terms with few riders covering it in less than 3 hours.  With a closely contested 60km challenge it was 3 time winner Jason Meaton who took his 4th MYSPAR MTB CLASSIC title in a time of 2:24:30.  East London’s Jason Peach was 2nd (2:25:51) and 3rd Grant Daly (2:28:27).

In the ladies race Yolande de Villiers dominated, winning her 1st MYSPAR MTB CLASSIC and finishing 4th overall in an incredible time of 2:30:53. Defending champion Anriette Schoeman took 2nd place (2:43:36) with Siska van der Bijl finishing 3rd (2:45:23).

Our King and Queen of the mountain were race winners Jason Meaton and Yolande de Villiers.

Spectators were treated to a variety of food stalls, beer tents, jumping castles, and some great MTB watching.  Race founder & director, Jacques Steenkamp worked hard at ensuring the entire family could spend a fun-filled morning on his farm and judging from the comments received everyone did just that!!!

Apart from the fantastic vibe,  the continued support and generosity of the title sponsor, together with additional support from the community, enables race winners and category winners to win from a total prize purse of over R20 000

PODIUM PLACERS:

60km Challenge

MYSPAR MTBCLASSIC WINNER JASON MEATON

60KM CHALLENGE MEN

POSITION         NAME                                       AGE     TIME

1                      JASON MEATON                      26         2:24:30

2                      JASON PEACH                         31         2:25:51

3                      GRANT DALY                           21         2:28:27

60KM CHALLENGE FEMALE

POSITION         NAME                                       AGE     TIME

1                      YOLANDE DE VILLIERS            45         2:30:53

2                      ANRIETTE SCHOEMAN            35         2:43:36

3                      SISKA VAN DER BIJL               35         2:45:23

 

Other MTB Results from the day:

60KM CHALLENGE – MEN 50+

POSITION        NAME                                       AGE     TIME

1                      CHARL JOUBERT                     53         2:41:41

2                      IAN MOORE                             55         2:52:58

3                      SHAUN ATTENBOROUGH         50         2:54:31

 

60KM CHALLENGE – LADIES 50+

POSITION        NAME                                       AGE     TIME

1                      JAYNE WRIGHT                        52         3:39:31

2                      LYNN MCGREGOR                   52         4:49:56

 

40KM RACE – MEN

 

POSITION        NAME                                       AGE     TIME

1                      WARICK MINKLEY                   35         1:39:57

2                      LUTHANDO FATYI                    29         1:41:14

3                      CHARL DU PLOOY                   18         1:42:29

 

40KM RACE – LADIES

 

POSITION        NAME                                       AGE     TIME

1                      ASHLEIGH MAYHEAD              16         2:01:45

2                      MELISSA SWANEPOEL            40         2:04:04

3                      JACQUI PESKENS                   32         2:09:12

 

40KM RACE – MENS 50+

 

POSITION        NAME                                       AGE     TIME

1                      LEON CLASSEN                       53         1:54:09

2                      DENIS STACK                          53         1:55:11

3                      ERASMUS WILKEN                  57         2:01:59

 

40KM RACE – LADIES 50+

 

POSITION        NAME                                       AGE     TIME

1                      SUZIE DU PLESSIS                  54         2:27:19

2                      CINDY FERREY                        52         2:36:47

3                      ANNEKE BINNEMAN                 53         2:43:42

 

20KM RIDE MALE – (BORN 2004+)

POSITION        NAME                                       AGE     TIME

1                      CAYLEM ESSEN                      14         53:50

2                      DYLAN DE BRUYN                   14         1:04:03

3                      JARED LOENEN                       12         1:06:40

 

20KM RIDE FEMALE – (BORN 2004+)

POSITION        NAME                                       AGE     TIME

1                      SARAH -DAWN BROWN           11         1:09:34

2                      LARA LOTTER                          14         1:10:30

3                      RACHEL SEAMAN                    13         1:16:55

 

10KM MTB BOY (BORN 2009+)

POSITION        NAME                                       AGE     TIME

1                      RUAN CLOETE                         10         33:02

2                      WIKUS MEYER                         10         44:59

3                      MARK BLACK                           09         45:01

 

10KM MTB GIRL (BORN 2009+)

POSITION        NAME                                       AGE     TIME

1                      GEMMA PIENAAR                    10         1:02:54

2                      ANJA WAGNER                        9          1:04:46

3                      MICAELLA WHITE                     9          1:07:59

 

TRAIL RUN 10KM MEN

 

POSITION        NAME                                       AGE     TIME

1                      GIFT CHIGOMARRWA               30         33:25

2                      RODNEY PRINSLOO                20         33:38

3                      BRADLEY KRIGE                      24         43:11

 

TRAIL RUN 10KM LADIES

 

POSITION        NAME                                       AGE     TIME

1                      CHRISTINE CLAASSEN            54         45:58

2                      ANNICA COETZEE                   26         46:15

3                      THERESA BUCHNER                33         50:58

 

10KM TRAIL RUN U/16 BOYS

 

POSITION        NAME                                       AGE     TIME

1                      BENJIE GENIS                          12         58:09

2                      MARNO DU PLESSIS               12         1:00:16

3                      LUKA COETZEE                       13         1:52:00

 

10KM TRAIL RUN U/16 GIRLS

POSITION        NAME                                       AGE     TIME

1                      MICHE GENIS                          15         1:13:30

2                      KARA-LEE OLCKERS               12         1:13:49

3                      LEANDRI DE BEER                  13         1:22:48

 

JP Venter (owner of My Spar Jeffreys Bay /Hankey/HUmansdorp and title sponsor of the MTB CLASSIC) together with the race organisers would like to thank each and every one– participants, spectators, volunteers and local businesses – for their support and generosity in making the day the enormous success it was.

THEY LOOK FORWARD TO SEEING YOU ALL AGAIN NEXT YEAR!!

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*