Origin Of Trails closes off on a high note

Stellenbosch was buzzing with excitement on Sunday, 25 November with eager mountain bikers and trail runners congregating at the Coetzenburg Sports Fields to either take part in Stage Two of the Origin Of Trails MTB Experience or be part of the action of the inaugural Origin Of Trails Trail Run.

Luca Ruwiel claimed his second consecutive stage victory in the Origin Of Trails MTB Experience Short Route (+- 30km).  “I took it slower today.  The route was nice with lots of single track.  I definitely enjoyed this stage the most.”

Ruwiel crossed the finish line in 01 hour 15 minutes 12 seconds.  Juan Erasmus came in second, while Lachlan Mundie finished third.

Mountain biking enthusiasts enjoying the vast network of MTB trails on offer in Stellenbosch. Photo Credit: Tobias Ginsberg

The women’s Short Route (+-30km) was won by Lenetia Mundie in 01 hour 39 minutes 08 seconds.  Jan van Wyngaarden came in second, while Nina du Plessis finished third.

The Origin Of Trails MTB Experience Long Route (+-55km) was once again dominated by Polish riders Marius Kozak, Piotr Brzozka and Wozciech Halejak.

“This was a very nice course,” says Kozak.  “Both routes were nice to ride.  Our sponsors, JBG2/Cryo Space brought us to South Africa for ten days to race.  The people here are very nice.  We had a good time and would definitely like to come back again next year.”

Kozak completed the Stage Two route in 02 hours 20 minutes 10 seconds.  Piotr Brzozka came in second, while  Wozciech Halejak finished third.

German mountain biker Laura Stark claimed gold in the women’s race in a time of 02 hours 34 minutes 40 seconds.  “I loved the route,” said a very happy Stark.  “The Origin Of Trails MTB Experience is my first South African MTB race.  The event was really well organized.  I enjoyed the family vibe.  Our kids are with us, there’s face painting and the food is really good.”

Mari Rabie came in second, while Danielle Strydom finished third.

 

GC Results (Top 3):  Stage One and Two combined

Short Route:  Men

  1. Luca Ruwiel
  2. Lachlan Mundie
  3. Juan Erasmus

Short Route:  Women

  1. Lenetia Mundie
  2. Nina du Plessis
  3. Michele Jennings

 

Long Route:  Men

  1. Marius Kozak
  2. Piotr Brzozka
  3. Wozciech Halejak

Long Route:  Women

  1. Laura Stark
  2. Danielle Strydom
  3. Mari Rabie

Find the full results here https://results.finishtime.co.za/results.aspx?CId=35&RId=2635

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*